You are here: Privacy policy

Privacy policy

1. Introduction and contact details

This notice sets out how we, Energy 4 Impact, collect and process your personal data when you interact with us. 

As a data controller, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal data. 

If ever you have an issue about our use or processing of your data, please let us know so that we can try to address it.  In any event, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the authority in the UK for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

If at any time your personal data changes, please email us at info@energy4impact.org to let us know so that we can update it.

About us

Full name: Energy 4 Impact
Email: info@energy4impact.org
Post: Fifth Floor, 34-36 Gray's Inn Road, London WC1X 8HR, United Kingdom
Telephone: + 44 (0) 207 242 8602

 2. Gathering of non-personally identifying information

We gather non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. 

Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use our website.

From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g. by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website. 

We also gather potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and other technical data from the device you use to access our site. We do not use such information to identify its visitors and do not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

3. Gathering of personally identifying information

Personal information is collected from you when you interact with us, for example when signing up for our newsletter, applying for a role with us, sending and receiving an email, requesting support or receiving services from us. 

The information we hold will typically include some of, or all of, your name, email address, and may include information like your postal address and your date of birth.

 We don’t collect any sensitive data about you, i.e. data about things such as your race, ethnicity, health, criminal convictions etc.

 4. Use and protection of certain personally identifying information

We might use your information for responding to enquiries, sharing news and updates about our programmes, including our latest reports and research studies, and responding to or dealing with your job application or other enquiries.

Generally, we will ensure we have legal basis to use your personal information usually with your consent, further to a legitimate interest, contract or because the use of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, such as by court order, or a government authority

 We require your consent to send you our marketing communications.  You should have received or will receive a separate and specific request for that consent.  Once given, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms) and we have the legal right to do so, we reserve the right to use it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of personally identifying information.

We may disclose personally identifying information to our employees as necessary for us to respond to or work on your query or request. 

Some of those recipients may be located outside of the EU. By using Energy 4 Impact’s websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

In addition, we may have to disclose your personal data to IT service providers who maintain our IT systems, to professional advisers or agents such as our bankers and auditors and when required to do so by law or regulation in the countries in which we operate.

In all cases, we will require or request any third party to whom we disclose your data to protect it in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

We will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.

5. International transfers

Many of our employees are, and some of our contractors, affiliated organisations, service providers and professional advisers may be, based outside of the European Union so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EU.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EU, we will endeavour to ensure that your personal data remains protected.

6. Data protection

We seek to ensure your data is not accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors, service providers and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have procedures to deal with any personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where legally required.

7. Data retention

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to meet the purpose for which we collected it.

8. Your rights regarding your personal data

You have various rights, including the right to request access to, correction of and erasure of your data.  A list of your rights and some details about them are available from the UK’s Information Commissioner at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any such right, please email us at info@energy4impact.

We might have to ask you for certain information if you contact us to exercise your rights, including confirming your identity.

9. Third party links

Our website might have links to third-party websites. We do not control those websites or have any specific knowledge about how they collect, process and protect your data.  You should check and satisfy yourself with any privacy notice on each such site.

10. Cookies

A cookie is a unique text file that a web site can send to your browser software. Cookies enable a web site to tailor information presented to you based on your browsing preferences.

We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of Energy 4 Impact website, and their website access preferences.

If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a web site tries to put a cookie in your browser software. Note that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
 
11. Ads and ad related cookies

We do not provide any personally identifiable user information to advertisers or to third-party websites.

Ads appearing on any of the social networks and blogs may be delivered by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you.

This Privacy notice covers our use of cookies and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.
 
12. Privacy notice changes

This notice was last updated on 21 May 2018.

We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice regularly for any changes. Your continued use of this site and/or continued provision of personally identifiable information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current notice.
 
If you have any questions or concerns about this notice, please contact us at info@energy4impact.org